The 411 on §1031 Exchanges
[…] Foreign Real Property – NO.  Foreign real property is real property not located in a state or the District of Columbia.   “Real property located in the United States and real property located outside the United States are not property of a like kind.”  If you exchange foreign real property for property located in the United States, your gain or loss on the exchange is recognized.

V. DOES THE PROPERTY “QUALIFY?”

Assuming the properties to be exchanged meet the definition of “Like-Kind-Properties” do they also “Qualify” for §1031 tax deferral treatment?  Section 1031’s nonrecognition rules for like-kind exchanges apply only to exchanges of “real property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment if such real property is exchanged solely for real property of like kind….” Qualifying property examples include: buildings, land, and rental.

Which Properties Do NOT Qualify? Like-kind exchanges do not apply to the certain exchanges of property.

Real property held primarily for sale – Does NOT Qualify.