The 411 on §1031 Exchanges
[…] Widowers are treated differently.  This residential exemption from paying taxes on gains may be used once every two (2) years. See, 26 U.S. Code §121 – Exclusion of gain from sale of principal residence.  

III. §1031 EXCHANGE – THE DEFERRABLE TAX EXCEPTION

Taxation of Investment Property.  If seller sells investment property that appreciates in value, then the seller would have to pay Capital Gains Taxes; unless, with a little bit of planning, that seller’s investment property qualifies for preferential tax treatment under Internal Revenue Code Section §1031 as a like-kind exchange.  Section 1031(a)(1) states:

Nonrecognition of gain or loss from exchanges solely in kind: In general. No gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of real property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment if such real property is exchanged solely for real property of like kind which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment.

Elements of a §1031 Property.  Stated another way, to be a §1031 like-kind exchange, the property relinquished and the property received as its replacement must be both of the following: (1) “Like-kind property”; and (2) “Qualifying” (i.e. not subject to some exception).