“Real” Estate in the Metaverse
[…] Are there Real Estate Companies in the Metaverse?  Metaverse Properties purports to be the first virtual real estate company, offering to help consumers: buy, sell, and even lease properties on different metaverse platforms; develop virtual properties; manage properties; consult, and market metaverse properties.

Are Real Estate License Required to Buy, Sell, or Lease “Space” in the Metaverse?  Probably not.  Florida Statute §475.01(1)(i) defines “‘Real property’ or ‘real estate’ as any interest or estate in land and any interest in business enterprises or business opportunities, including any assignment, leasehold, subleasehold, or mineral right; however, the term does not include any cemetery lot or right of burial in any cemetery; nor does the term include the renting of a mobile home lot or recreational vehicle lot in a mobile home park or travel park.’”

Using the Metaverse to Market “Real” Properties.  To entice buyers, developers are reportedly offering to build customers both a luxury home in Miami and a twinning digital replica on the metaverse.