“Real” Estate in the Metaverse
[…] FTIC is a national award winning title insurance company known for its white glove customer service and “No Junk Fee Guarantee.” ®


[1] 1962 John Ford film, “The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance” starring John Wayne and James Stewart.

[2]  Obituary: Lady Bird Johnson BBC Online. July 12, 2007

[3] Kary C. Fran, The Search for the Lady Bird Deed 34 Mich. Prob. & Test. Plan. J. (Summer 2015).

[4] Gerry W. Beyer & Kerri M. Griffin, Lady Bird Deeds: A Primer for the Texas Practitioner, Estate Planning Developments For Texas Professionals, (Jan. 2011)

[5] Id.  citing, 14 Fla. Prac., Elder Law § 9:53 “Lady Bird” life estate deeds—Life estate deed to convey future title to heirs (2014-15 ed.)

[6] Fla. Stat. §196.041(2) – Extent of homestead exemptions.— “A person who otherwise qualifies by the required residence for the homestead tax exemption provided in s. 196.031 shall be entitled to such exemption where the person’s possessory right in such real property is based upon an instrument granting to him or her a beneficial interest for life, such interest being hereby declared to be “equitable title to real estate….”

[7] “The homestead “ownership” requirement under the Florida Constitution does not restrict the type of property ownership; therefore, a life tenant can qualify for the homestead creditor exemption with his or her life estate.