“Real” Estate in the Metaverse
[…] Compare Fla. Stat. 689.041 689.041 – Curative procedure for scrivener’s errors in deeds; see also, Five Tips Every Real Estate Practitioner Should Know About Defective Deeds Fla. Bar Journal, Vol. 82, No. 5  (May 2008)  Pg 37 by Stacy O. Kalmanson and Jerry Morris.

[3] Fla. Stat. §739.103 – Scope.  But seeFla. Stat. §739.402 – When disclaimer is barred or limited.

[4] Fla. Stat. §739.102(5) – Definitions.

[5] Fla. Stat. §739.102(3) – Definitions.

[6] Fla. Stat. §739.401 – When disclaimer is permitted; but compare, Fla. Stat. §739.402 – When disclaimer is barred or limited.

[7] Fla. Stat. §739.402 – When disclaimer is barred or limited.

[8] Fla. Stat. §739.102(8) – Definitions.  See also, Fla. Stat. §726.102 – Definitions.  “The term ‘Asset’ means property of a debtor, but the term does not include: (a)?Property to the extent it is encumbered by a valid lien; (b) Property to the extent it is generally exempt under nonbankruptcy law; or (c) An interest in property held in tenancy by the entireties to the extent it is not subject to process by a creditor holding a claim against only one tenant.”

[9] Fla. Stat. §739.104(1) – Power to disclaim; general requirements; when irrevocable.

[10] Fla. Stat. §739.104(4) – Power to disclaim; general requirements; when irrevocable.

[11] Fla. Stat. §739.104 – Power to disclaim; general requirements; when irrevocable.

[12] See, Fla.