“Real” Estate in the Metaverse
[…] My Florida CFO’S Frequently Asked Questions, Title Agency, Question #7.

[18] See, Fn. #15.

[19] See, what is included in “primary title services” for which extra fees may not be separately charged.  See, Fla. Stat. §627.7711(1)(b), (2)

[20] See, Fn. #19

[21] See, Fn. #19.

[22] According to the Department of Financial Services, Frequently Asked Questions,  Escrow funds are received by an agency in a fiduciary capacity. All funds must be properly accounted and paid to appropriate party. Failing to disburse any amount from the escrow fund is a violation.  Florida Statutes §626.8473(4) states, “Funds required to be maintained in escrow trust accounts pursuant to this section shall not be subject to any debts of the title insurance agent and shall be used only in accordance with the terms of the individual, escrow, settlement, or closing instructions under which the funds were accepted.”  Furthermore, according to the Department,

“The title insurance agent or agency is not the owner of these funds.