“Real” Estate in the Metaverse
[…] [21] Fla. Stat. §739.104(6) – Power to disclaim; general requirements; when irrevocable.

[22] Fla. Stat. §739.201(3)(a) – Disclaimer of interest in property.  Referring to Fla. Stat. § 733.707 Carving out a different procedures for trusts where the grantor has at the decedent’s death the right of revocation.

[23] Fla. Stat. §739.201(3)(b) – Disclaimer of interest in property.

[24] See, Florida’s Uniform Title Standard 3.1citing Fund Title Note 11.01.05, citing, Belcher Center LLC v. Belcher Center, Inc., 883 So.2d 338 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004).

[25] Fla. Stat. §739.201(3)(a) – Disclaimer of interest in property.  (“However, if, by law or under the governing instrument, the descendants of the disclaimant would share in the disclaimed interest by any method of representation had the disclaimant died before the time of distribution, the disclaimed interest passes only to the descendants of the disclaimant who survive the time of distribution. For purposes of this subsection, a disclaimed interest is created at the death of the benefactor or such earlier time, if any, that the benefactor’s transfer of the interest is a completed gift for federal gift tax purposes.”)

[26] Fund Title Note 10.04.01 Death of One Joint Grantee Before Execution of Deed citing, Hutto v.